My Personal Favorites:
>Shows:
-Moomin (super comfy)
-Ducktales
-Darkwing Duck
-Daria
-Futurama
-Avatar the Last Airbender
-Batman: The Animated Series
-Wallace & Gromit
-The Simpsons, at least some eps from the early-ish seasons because of the show's huge impact (seasons 2-7 are prime I think? I may be wrong). Actually watch some old Looney Tunes, Tom & Jerry, Bugs Bunny, Coyote/Roadrunner etc to get that cultural reference too. Just a couple to know about it
-Over The Garden Wall (It's great. GREAT)
-The Venture Bros. (Maybe watch a couple of eps of shows like Jonny Quest to get what its parodying)
-Rick & Morty, Bojack Horseman etc
-Wakfu
-Cowboy Bebop, though it's anime
-Gravity Falls, if you like that sort of stuff
-Steven Universe, though it's divisive. watch the first 12 eps and then see what you think of it.
>Movies:
Disney animated classics: I like The Emperor's New Groove, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Beauty and the Beast, Mulan, Little Mermaid, Aladdin, Hercules, Atlantis, Frozen (yes), Tangled, Wreck-it Ralph, Zootopia, Fantasia, The Lion King, Lilo & Stitch, Great Mouse Detective, Robin Hood.
Pixar movies: Monsters Inc., The Incredibles, Up, Wall-E and others.
Various: How to Train Your Dragon, Coraline, The Nightmare Before Christmas (I love it), The Iron Giant, Mary & Max, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Rango, Ernest & Celestine, Kubo & the Two Strings, Long Way North, Wallace & Gromit the Curse of the Were-Rabbit, The Secret of Kells, Song of the Sea, The Pirates! Band of Misfits, The Illusionist, A Cat in Paris, The Snow Queen (1957 USSR version), April and the Extraordinary World,
>Anime:
Ghibli: Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, My Neighbour Totoro, Ponyo, Howl's Moving Castle,
Other: Ghost In the Shell, Paprika, Grave of the Fireflies (heartbreaking), Akira, Millennium Actress, Summer Wars, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Ayyyyy inb4
>shit taste anon