>>1012583421. Nightmare on Elm Street
It hits every target for me, creative deaths, some humor, charismatic villain. Even the bad ones are watchable because I love Englund so much. Also my favorite film series of all time.
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
I've actually only seen the first two but they were both good. TCM2 is a fucking crazy movie, very underrated.
3. Friday the 13th
All the other big horror franchises generally have at least one great movie but I don't believe Friday does. However most of the movies are at least entertaining.
4. Halloween
I like the first movie a lot, a five star movie, but the rest... I dunno. I get very bored watching most of them. Myers is one of the least interesting slasher villains for me. He is like Jason but without the benefit of at least being physically imposing.
5. Wrong Turn
Kind of like a continuation of the spirit of TCM2. The movies are very crazy and can get really stupid but in an entertaining way.
6. Leprechaun. These movies are fucking bad but Warwick Davis is classic. He literally carries the entire franchise. If somebody sees Leprechaun on my DVD shelf and suggests we watch it I won't try and talk them out of it the way I will with some of my other garbage movies.
7. Slumber Party Massacre
Good first movie and an second movie that can get oddly meta. As one of the first self-aware slasher series it is an interesting oddity.
8. Puppet Master
Another series like Friday with no real highlights IMO. I know it has fans but I guess I don't really get it.
9. Garbage Day, Deadly Night
Garbage day/10. The first movie is so fun but after that, hoo boy.
10. Wishmaster
First movie is an absolute must-see for any Elm Street fan but after that it nosedives so hard. They did two more movies after Andrew Divoff left. Two! That's like Leprechaun without Warwick!
Probably some others I can't think of, I thought about listing Psycho but the third one is the only one I really think is a slasher movie.